155th Prize Night
Sarah O'Neill

On Friday, May 17th, Tilton School celebrated its 155th Prize Night. This tradition began in 1864, and just two years after the school was burned to the ground and rebuilt across the river to where Knowles Hall is located today.

Historically, prizes were given during commencement and often included scholarships to support the School’s best and brightest to continue onto college – it’s the reason the night is called “Prize Night.” Since then, our awards have come to reflect those qualities in our students that we honor and hold dear to us as a community.

In the months leading up to Prize Night, Dean Mike Landroche and Registrar Joy Jones solicited input from faculty and staff, coordinated the process, and took care of all the details that make the night special. All families were notified prior to the ceremony so they could be in attendance to watch their child receive their prize. 

Congratulations to the following students for their hard work, determination, and accomplishments in academics, athletics, arts and community.

 
 

St. Michael’s College Award for “Academic Achievement with a Social Conscience”

Awarded by Saint Michael’s College of Vermont, this prize is awarded to a student in the Junior Class who is a member of the National Honor Society, and who has exhibited qualities of leadership and service in the school and/or community.

(Presented by Liam McMahon) Awarded to: Xuanyu “Michael” Shen '20

R.P.I. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Medal

To recognize and support interest in the pursuit of science, engineering, and technology, the Rensselaer Medal is awarded to a member of the junior class who has excelled in advanced mathematics and science classes.

(Presented by Andrea DeLuca) Awarded to: Justin T. Lee '20

University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award

Awarded by the University of Rochester to a Junior who has demonstrated strong leadership skills, has earned high grades in challenging academic courses, and has experienced a broad range of involvement in extracurricular activities.  

(Presented by Doug Goodale)      Awarded to: Margaret C. Callender '20

St. Lawrence University Book Award

Awarded by St. Lawrence University of New York in recognition of the value that the St. Lawrence community places on service to others, this award honors high school juniors who have worked actively to support others in their school communities.

(Presented by Colin Kuusisto)  Awarded to: Payton J. Crowley '20

Mount Holyoke Prize Book

Awarded by the Mount Holyoke Club of New Hampshire, this prize is awarded to a member of the junior class who has produced an outstanding academic record and who has exhibited qualities of leadership and service in the school and/or community.

(Presented by Aisha Simon)             Awarded to: Yixiao “Andrew” Sun '20

Wellesley Prize Book

Presented by the Wellesley College Alumnae Association of New Hampshire to honor a young woman in her junior year who has made an outstanding contribution to her school in terms of leadership, citizenship, and scholastic achievement.

(Presented by Elizabeth Renaud)    Awarded to: Xiaofeng ”Jessica” Zhu '19

The Smith College Book Award

Presented by the Smith College Club of New Hampshire to an outstanding junior who exemplifies academic achievement, leadership qualities, and concern for others.

(Presented by Sarah O’Neill)         Awarded to: Yiting “Eva” Pei '19

The Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award

Awarded to a member of the Junior Class who embodies the spirit, integrity, and intellectual qualities of a strong future leader, and who has been recognized for academic excellence, community involvement and leadership ability.

(Presented by Alex Molloy)           Awarded to: James B. Cates '21

The Harvard Prize Book

Awarded annually by the Harvard Club of Boston in the leading secondary schools of the country to a member of the junior class who best combines excellence in scholarship with achievement in other fields.

(Presented by Craig Mudie)                      Awarded to: Madison M. Kirker '20

The Bowdoin Prize Book

In recognition of two Bowdoin College graduates who became Tilton Headmasters, John MacMorran and Herbert Moore, this prize is awarded annually to a sophomore who, in the opinion of the Tilton faculty, has shown distinctive improvement and rising promise as student and citizen during the year.

(Presented by Angela Keef)                        Awarded to: Heng “Dan” Dai '19

In addition to the student award, an award is also made each year to a teacher who has notably helped the student winner find success.’  On Dan’s behalf, we shall present a copy of the Bowdoin Prize Book to Julie Caldwell.

The Tommy Merrill Award

Awarded by the Athletic Department in honor of Tommy Merrill, equipment manager from 1939 to 1983, to a senior who has contributed to the sports program of the school by competing in interscholastic sports contests, by working hard for the love of the game, and by showing responsibility toward those persons who interests and careers are dedicated to helping the athletes of Tilton.                          

(Presented by Pam deVeaux)                    Awarded to:  Kaitlin N. Bardellini '19

(Presented by Ben Tefft)                                                   Andrew M. Frost '19

The Kenneth S. Hollingworth Prize

Awarded by the Athletic Department in honor of Kenneth S. Hollingsworth, this prize goes to that athlete who has exhibited the highest standard of sportsmanship.

(Presented by Ken Hollingsworth)         Awarded to:  Ashlyn N. Brown '19 &

                                                                                     James R. Wills '19

The Chester J. LaRoche Award

Awarded in memory of an outstanding graduate of Tilton in the class of 1913, who was a fine athlete here and at Yale University, who had become a successful business man known for his integrity, and who retained active interest in sports with a respect for what athletics, properly played and properly coached, can do for young people.  The terms of this award come directly from the hand of Mr. LaRoche.

(Presented by Emily Johnson)         Awarded to: Jakob I. Wepman '19
 

Male Athlete of the Year

Awarded by the Athletic Department to the male who has contributed the most to athletics at Tilton.

(Presented by Craig Ward)          Awarded to: Patrick J. Guinee '19

Female Athlete of the Year

Awarded by the Athletic Department to the girl who has contributed the most to athletics at Tilton.

(Presented by Tara Brisson)                     Awarded to: Jacqueline R. Hill '19
 

The Fine Arts Prize

Established by the Arts Club of 1966, the Fine Arts Prize is awarded to students who, through steady effort and daring to reach beyond what is already understood, have shown significant creative ability in the Studio Arts. Awarded to:

(Presented by Eric O’Neil)          Nikolai C. Bofinger (Film)    '19                 

(Presented by Tyler Goodwin)    Kimberly D. Parker (Studio Art)  '19

                                                   Isabelle G. Benoit (Ceramics)    '19
                                                  Elizabeth M. Field '20 (photography)

The Hazel S. Kaufman Dramatics Prize

Given in memory of Hazel S. Kaufman, by her family, this prize is awarded to a graduating senior or seniors who have made sacrifices for the continued benefit of the drama program.  

(Presented by Jason Harrington)                  Awarded to: Anika R. Tullos '19

The Mabel M. Coons Music Prize 

A prize presented by Dr. James E. Coons, Headmaster of Tilton School from 1935 to 1950, to be awarded to a student who has made a significant contribution to the music program of the school.
(Presented by David Sheehy)       Awarded to: Blaine E. Manning '19

The Hosea B. Burnham Prizes

These prizes, the gift of Dr. Hosea B. Burnham of the class of 1850, are awarded to students who excel in Mathematics and in the Sciences.

The Burnham Prizes in Mathematics are awarded to students who have demonstrated outstanding creative problem solving abilities in the core mathematics program.  Awarded this year to three students;

(Presented by Jessie Elsasser)          Awarded to:   

                                                           In Geometry                Jack J. Twarog   '22

                                                           In Algebra 2           Marta Estany-Sanchez . '20


The Burnham Advanced Math Prize
is awarded to a student in an Advanced Mathematics course who demonstrates a superior level of creative problem solving in mathematics and a passion for mathematical analysis and abstract thinking.  

(Presented by Kyle Losardo)                Awarded to:  Meiwen “Mabel” Shao '19


The Burnham Prizes in Science are awarded to students who excel in science and who demonstrate a strong interest in the application of scientific skills and knowledge to solving real-world problems in the global community.  Awarded to three students;

(Presented by)  Allison Rainville                   Awarded to:

                                                                     In Biology    Jack J. Twarog     '22               
                                                                     In Physics    Nicholas D. Peltier . '21

                                                                     In Chemistry Layton T. Martinez '21

                                                                                           &  Bailey B. Vachon '21


The Burnham Advanced Science Prize
To a student in an advanced level science course who has achieved excellence in science and who demonstrates a strong personal interest and commitment to scientific inquiry as a means of solving real-world problems and promoting the common good.

(Presented by Kylee Yam)      Awarded to:  Hangjing “Doris” Li '19


Mathematics Department Award

Awarded by the Tilton School Mathematics Department to a student whose level of achievement and deep understanding of advanced mathematics exceeds that of all other students in the school.

(Presented by Kurt McCandless)     Awarded to: Chujie “Emily” Zhang '19

Dr. Denis Wang Science Department Prize

In recognition of the contributions and leadership of former Science Department Chair Dr. Denis Wang, this prize is awarded to a student whose level of achievement and deep understanding of advanced science exceeds that of all other students in the school.

(Presented by David Gould)       Awarded to: Anika R. Tullos '19

The University of Rochester Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award

Symbolizing its commitment to discovery, analytic thought, and scientific progress, the University of Rochester makes this Award to a student in the Junior class who demonstrates exceptional promise in the sciences.

(Presented by Adam Lesser)            Awarded to: Yiting “Eva” Pei '19

English Prize for Critical Insight & Creative Expression

To the student who has consistently demonstrated highly developed analytical clarity and deep critical insight in the study of literature and culture.

(Presented by Steve Gilpatrick)            Awarded to: Isabelle G. Benoit '19

English Department Prize for Improvement

To a student in any class whose tenacity and intellectual commitment to the work has led to significant growth as a student of English.

(Presented by Darren Redman)         Awarded to: Robert J. Bolduc
 

The University of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award in the Humanities and Social Sciences  

This award recognizes Rochester’s two most famous pioneers for social justice, Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony.  The award is given to a junior who exemplifies the revolutionary spirit of these two individuals and who demonstrates a commitment to understanding and addressing difficult social issues through academic study, community action, and dialogue.

                                                                 Awarded to: Robert B. Hess

The James R. Clements Award in Social Science
Established in 2012 by the Social Science Department and the Academic Department Chairs, in honor of James R. Clements, Head of School and Social Science teacher from 1998 to 2012, The James R. Clements Book Award is presented annually to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated a deep and genuine commitment to applying lessons learned from the Social Sciences so that we may all “do something today to make tomorrow a little better than yesterday”.

(Presented by: Sean Doherty)         Awarded to: Zoey E. Nash-Boucher

 The John W. Coons Prize

Given by Dr. John W. Coons, former teacher at Tilton, for excellence in American History and outstanding critical thinking skills.

(Presented by: Elissa Popoff)   Awarded to: Shaoyuan “Alex” Li

 

The A.P.A Awards for Academic Excellence in Psychology

The American Psychological Association sponsors a recognition program for high school students who have excelled in the study of psychology at the secondary school level.  The 2017 Academic Achievement Award in Psychology is presented to:

(Presented by Chapel Love)      Awarded to: Isabelle G. Benoit '19

 

Jason W. Perkins Prize

Established by the Trustees in 1971, in honor of Jason W. Perkins, Tilton teacher from 1946 to 1983, this prize is given to that student of an advanced class whose progress in modern foreign language has been outstanding, and who has demonstrated excellence in communications skills and in understanding other cultures and communities through language study.

(Presented by Julie Caldwell)      Awarded to: Marta Estany-Sanchez  '20

 

The Donald Robert Dowling Prize

Established by Robert A. Dowling, in memory of Donald Robert Dowling of the class of 1926, this prize is awarded to the student who leads the Freshman Class in scholarship for the year, demonstrating excellence in critical thinking, communications, and creativity working hard on behalf of the community, and always showing good character.

(Presented by Candy Landroche)        Awarded to: Joyce Jiang '22

The Frederick M. Eaton Prize

Awarded to a student in the graduating class of high scholastic standing and high moral character.

(Presented by Beth Sheehan)       Awarded to: Blaine E. Manning '19


The Mary E. Chadbourne Prize

Supported by a fund bequeathed by Rev. George S. Chadbourne, D.D. 1853, to be awarded to the member of the graduating class each year, who in point of scholarship and general deportment shall be deemed by the faculty most worthy of it.

(Presented by Scott Ruggles)        Awarded to: James R. Wills '19

The Academic Dean’s Prize

This prize is awarded, when appropriate, to recognize a student who has demonstrated significant academic growth over the course of the year at Tilton School, transforming academic potential into superior academic achievement.

(Presented by Michael Landroche)       Awarded to: Trinity J. White '19

The Michael E. Baker Award

Established by the Plus/5 Committee in 1995 in honor of Headmaster Michael E. Baker, this award is presented to the student who most fully participates in all divisions of the Plus/5 program by trying new experiences and becoming involved in a variety of opportunities, thus exemplifying in person the passionate pursuit of lifelong success and service.

(Presented by Shelby Mann)             Awarded to: Olivia J. Patterson '19

The Holton Prize

Founded in 1927 by Mrs. Sallie K. Holton, this prize is to be awarded to a member of the Freshman Class who possesses the following qualities: maturity, helpfulness, good sportsmanship, scholastic ability, with special reference to effort made and improvement shown, and lastly and especially, dormitory spirit.

(Presented by Eliza Smith)        Awarded to: Matthew J. Beraldi '22

The Scott R. Selvin Scholarship Award
Established in memory of Scott Selvin, the son of Robert a member of the Tilton English Department from 1950-1967, who though basically shy, possessed unproved qualities for leadership, was compulsively generous, and unusually kind and thoughtful.  His love for Tilton was open and sincere. The award is made to a freshman or sophomore day student who possesses the important characteristics of thoughtfulness and kindness and should be a person who has helped the School by concerned participation in some way other than on the athletic field.
(Presented by Chuck Carter)       Awarded to: Alex Ritter '19
 

The Erik Jacobsen Memorial Prize

Established in memory of Erik Jacobsen '74, this prize is awarded to a junior who has shown exceptional versatility and spirit in the performance of school activities, has been loyal and encouraging to fellow classmates, and has exhibited an unusual tenacity in the pursuit of a goal.

(Presented by Shannon Parker)      Awarded to: Kyle T. Layman '20

The Student Assembly Prize
This prize is awarded to recognize unselfish service and encouragement of school spirit
(presented by Lisa Partridge)           Awarded to: Chenyu "Queena" Yuan '19
                                                                                     

The William David Kimball Memorial Award

Awarded in memory of William David Kimball, '67, who died at the end of his junior year before he could prove his final potential.  He tried hard while at Tilton to emerge from youthful mischievousness to creative prowess, to build the best body as well as mind. His enthusiasm was so intense that he couldn't see or hear anything without experimenting or perfecting it.

(Presented by Vinny Giambrocco)         Awarded to: Andrew C. Bonavita '19

The Faculty Award(s)

Awarded to members of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the faculty, have demonstrated a positive attitude through academic achievement, athletic participation, and admirable school citizenship and by doing so have transformed the power of their potential into achievement, service, and success.

(Presented by Kyle Losardo)       Awarded to: Kaitlin N. Bardellini '19

                                                                        Ziqi “Jacky” Li '19

                                                                       Jessica L. Beaucher '19

The Class of 1972 Prize

Awarded to the senior - selected by the Senior Class officers and the Head of School - who through all the pressures and frustrations found contentment and happiness among friends.  This senior not only survived, but also endured with a smile, and always put friends first, sharing sorrows and joys.
(Presented by Katherine McCandless)       Awarded to: Kimberly D. Parker '19

The Headmaster's Prize

Given in honor of Headmaster Robert E. Butler, Headmaster of Tilton School from 1965-1969, this prize honors a student who in recognizing and meeting personal responsibilities with determination, perseverance, and sincere good spirit, evidenced a strong moral code and deep personal commitment, thereby earning the respect of students, faculty and staff.

(Presented by Brooks McQuade ‘04)         Awarded to: Jakob I. Wepman '19

The Class of 1953 Prize

Awarded to that member of the graduating class at Tilton who, in the judgment of the Head of School, has exhibited traits of outstanding character and Chutzpah.

(Presented by Megan Killigrew)      Awarded to: Padraig D.R. Barry '19


The William Harrison Ulfelder Award

Established by the class of 1967 in memory of their classmate, William Harrison Ulfelder, this award is presented to a Senior for sportsmanship, congenial concern for fellow students, perseverance in studies and inspirational courage.

(Presented by Christine Louis)     Awarded to: Sarah E.L. Schartner '19

The Class of 1965 Prize

In honor of Headmaster Herbert B Moore and Charles A. Zion ‘65, this prize is awarded to that senior who in a positive manner in school affairs has exhibited consistently a concern for the welfare, the rights and the needs of others, thus giving evidence of weighing heavily the moral aspects of words and actions.

(Presented by Tyson Conrad)     Awarded to: Peter R. Saliba '19

The John F. Thompson Memorial Award

Established by the New Hampshire State Board of Approved Basketball Officials, this award is to be given to the student who comes nearest to representing the ideals for which Dean John F. Thompson (1918, 1920-1949) stood.  The characteristics for which he most looked in a student were honesty, fairness and sincerity, as well as interest in sports and activities. As between two students of approximately equal accomplishments, John F. Thompson would favor the student who had worked harder for it.  He admired students who could bring out the most that they had in themselves.

(Presented by Marcus O’Neil)       Awarded to: Eric B. Beckett '19

The Governor Carlton Skinner Award

Awarded annually to a member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly and the Academic Dean, has consistently demonstrated a sense of personal integrity, loyalty, curiosity, and who has demonstrated a commitment to fight injustice in all its forms.

(Presented by: Peter Saliba)          Awarded to: Olivia J. Patterson '19

 

To stay up-to-date with Life on the Hill, keep an eye on the blog!

Also, don't forget to follow us on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram.

Learn more about tilton School

inquire now